Privacy


Statistical Information Collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Use of Statistical Information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators. It may also be shared with other local government agencies.

Cookies

This site may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site without affecting your ability to use the site.


For more detailed information please refer to The Privacy Act 1993 Link to External Website and its amendments.

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. In outline the 12 principles are:

  • Principle 1 - Purpose of collection of personal information
  • Principle 2 - Source of personal information

  • Principle 3 - Collection of information from subject

  • Principle 4 - Manner of collection of personal information

  • Principle 5 - Storage and security of personal information

  • Principle 6 - Access to personal information

  • Principle 7 - Correction of personal information

  • Principle 8 - Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use

  • Principle 9 - Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary

  • Principle 10 - Limits on use of personal information

  • Principle 11 - Limits on disclosure of personal information

  • Principle 12 - Unique Identifiers

The Act applies to the Manawatu District Council in its role as an agency.

In compliance with The Privacy Act, the Manawatu District Council holds certain information about rate-payers and residents of the Manawatu District. This information is required for lawful purposes used in the functioning of the Manawatu District Council. This information is sourced in accordance with Principle 2 of The Act Link to External Website.

Access Requests

You can make a request orally or in writing for access to personal information held by Manawatu District Council. The Manawatu District Council must make a decision on your request and notify you of it as soon as practicable - and in any case not later than 20 working days after receiving your request. Manawatu District Council may, in certain circumstances, extend the time limit by notice to you.